Voters went to the polls on April 4 to select their choices to lead local government bodies, including school boards, city councils, and more. Results are unofficial, and will be finalized later this month:
Jackson County:
In Carbondale, incumbent city council member Lee Fronabarger lost his re-election bid while former city manager Jeff Doherty was elected to the City Council. Along with Doherty, incumbent council members Carolin Harvey and Jessica Bradshaw were re-elected. Fronabarger has served on the Carbondale City Council since 2011.
In the Carbondale District 95 School Board race, Catherine Field, Carlton Smith, Natasha Zaretsky and Gary Shepherd won the open seats.
Voter turnout in the city was about 14%.
Williamson County:
Voters in Carterville overwhelmingly re-elected Mayor Brad Robinson over his challenger John Frost. Robinson received 66% of the vote.
In the city alderman race, Bud Edwards won a three-way race in Ward-1 carrying 40% of the vote.
Jefferson County:
Voter turnout in Jefferson County was just under 29% as a little more than seven thousand voters went to the polls.
John Lewis won a 4-way race for mayor with more than 60% of the vote. Former Mayor Mary Jayne Chesley did not run for reelection.
In the Mt. Vernon City Council race, James Rippy and Mike Young won the two open seats.
Mt. Vernon Voters also approved a school bond initiative that will provide more than $5 million for Mt. Vernon City schools. It passed by more than 200 votes.
Perry County:
Perry County voters said yes to a proposition related to education.
They voted to increase the Pinckneyville School District 204 annual tax rate.
Randolph County:
Voters in Randolph County rejected a ballot issue that would've imposed a one percent sales tax increase.
Two-thirds of voters said no to the proposal to the tax increase for public safety purposes.
Richland County:
A total of 12 votes determined the outcome of the mayoral race in Olney. The unofficial vote total indicates Mark Lambird won the post over challenger Belinda Henton 50% to 49%. Brian O'Neill II was a distant third.
In the Olney City Council race, Morgan Fehrebacher won a 4-way race for the open position.
Benton City Commissioner
*Donald Storey 476
Melvin Dixon 306
Christopher City Treasurer
*Katrina Claxton 248
Michael Deaton 165
Christopher Board of Alderman, Ward 3
*Brian Hargin 176
Marshall Deron Johnson 17
Sesser Mayor
*Jason Ashmore 508
Glenn Gulley 91
Sesser Board of Alderman, Ward 1
*Dana Laur 78
Barry W. Ramey 41
Sesser Board of Alderman, Ward 2
*Richard Lee Miller 161
Jeff W. Harmon 85
Sesser Board of Alderman, Ward 3
*Alan Wayne Shannon 147
Edith (Edie) D. Hawk 56
Buckner Village Trustees (Vote for 3)
*Roy Rozhon 44
*Rick Hefner 44
Robert Klingel 22
Herbery Krumrey 22
Ewing Village President
*Angela “Kay” McDowell 37
Eric Haney 35
North City Village Trustees (Vote for 3)
*Louis Thery 92
*Mark Moschino 77
*James (Jimmy) Allen 76
Mark Parke 59
West City Village President
*Ron House 110
Mike Reed 70
West City Village Trustee
*Bruce Watkins 100
Steve Mumbower 77
Goode Township Highway Comm.
*Brent Loucks 643
Mark Kash 156
Goode Township Board of Trustees (Vote for 4)
*Terry L. Witcher 563
*Roger Loyd 560
*Garry B. Eubanks 517
*Ronald R. Roberson 484
Joshua Qualls 222
Wesley Kash 200
Ewing Township Clerk
*Brenda Garvin 185
Dana Rone 144
Ewing Township Board of Trustees (Vote for 4)
*Scott Britton 176
*Jeff Jones 175
*Darrell Smith 168
*Mark A. Smith 143
Helen M. Townley 142
Terald Kniffen 128
Ginger Johnson 100
Donna Simpkins 82
Benton Township Community Building Board of Managers (Vote for 3)
*Marty Shadowen 685
*Joyce Atchison 620
*Albert L. Smith 464
Richard “Dick” Rouse 457
Eastern Township Board of Trustees (Vote for 4)
*Jim. M. Hefiner 100
*Marshal Clark 81
*William Roesch 81
*Debbie Jones 77
Jason Bennett 74
Dennis K. Summers 60
Justin Summers 52
Six Mile Township Board of Trustees (Vote for 4)
*Dale Rhodes 143
*Charles W. Miller 121
*Dale E. Martin 102
*Jerry Carpenter 102
Ron Knox 99
Scott Fiss 93
Denning Township Highway Comm.
*Dave B. Willmore 494
Randy W. Pearce 279
Write-in 8
Denning Township Board of Trustees (Vote for 4)
*Terry Joiner 468
*Robert E. Shelby 405
*Mike E. McCarty 403
*Andy Woods 386
Lawrence Jamrozek 286
Frankfort Township Board of Trustees (Vote for 4)
*Dan L. Wells 702
*Tim Weaver 667
*John C. Odle 602
*Tim Grigsby 592
Jim Walton 447
Benton Public Library District Board of Trustees (Vote for 3)
*Kathy Storey 972
*Deborah K. Clark 693
*Stephanie K. Hart 496
Kelli D. Whittington 491
Benton CCSD 47 Board of Ed. (Vote for 4)
*Gary Messersmith 773
*Brad Wilson 735
*Lex Stewart 704
*Derek Stowers 638
Norman Carlile 558
W. Scott Rice 539
Ron Winemiller 523
Akin Water District Board of Trustees (Vote for 4)
*Dennis Clark 226
*Derek Johnson 194
*Dennis Summers 128
James Sullivan 115
C.L. Carlile 115
Jason Bennett 106
Gaylen Jackson 85
Vienna City Mayor
*Jon Simmons 216
Kevin MacDonald 149
Vienna City Clerk
*Aleatha Wright 302
Jessicca Skamser 63
Goreville Village Trustee (Vote for 3)
*Jason Beckmann 115
*Jody Johnson 102
*Crissy Trovillion 84
Gary Draper 73
Cypress Elementary School Dist. 64 Board of Ed. (Vote for 3)
*Roy West 82
*Angela Rudluff 74
*Tedd Beggs 71
Michael Schultz 52
Cutler Village President
*Joseph Dwayne Loucks 59
Ricky J. Hepp 41
Pinckneyville Grade School District No. 50 Board of Ed. (Vote for 4)
*Austin Marlow 455
*Kyle Pursell 423
*Gideon Hutchcraft 337
*Aaron Johnson 272
Richard Bates 225
Pinckneyville High School Dist. 101 Board of Ed. (Vote for 4)
*Gregory D. Thompson 596
*Lisa Stanton 563
*Brian Kellerman 543
*Jeffrey Suchomski 520
James C. Denny 297
Darrell Schweizer 277
Du Quoin CUSD 300 Board of Ed. (Vote for 3)
*Mark A. Woodside 877
*Patrick Riley 760
*Trenton L. Waller 602
Dennis Cole 519
Mark Gates 509
Increase Annual Education Tax Rate
*Yes 152
No 72
Red Bud Alderman, Ward 2
*William Hanebutt 136
James Birke 74
Baldwin Village President
*Jimmie L. Niemeyer 54
Virgil L. Chandler 33
Brad S. Denney 13
Coulterville Village Trustee (Vote for 3)
*Kathryn Curry Campbell 83
*Roger E. Long 80
*Tabitha C. Knope 69
Brian Hobbs 60
Prairie Du Rocher Village President
*Raymond Cole 93
David “Rudy” Mollet 46
Steeleville Village Trustee (Vote for 3)
*Timothy R. Eichenseer 315
*Cindy Sickmeyer 306
*Larry L. Ruebke 269
Daniel Shane Hill 226
Tilden Village President
*Curtis Forcum 154
Glenda Cumberland 95
Shayne Cordevant 22
Tilden Village Trustee (Vote for 3)
*Jerry Laramore 173
*Roy Mahan 138
*Jessica Lea 102
Dana Lakatos 96
Ron Chandler 95
Kenny Farrar 57
Tami Hickman 32
Red Bud School Dist. 132 Board of Ed. (Vote for 4)
*Todd Edward Birkner 785
*David Goetting 783
*Rick Stenzel 703
*Abigail Carter 672
Norbert Kassing 406
Steeleville CUSD 138 Board of Ed. (Vote for 3)
*James W. Mevert 490
*Fred Frederking 473
*Rick A. Smith 392
Margo Thien-Block 259
Sparta High School Board of Ed. (Vote for 3)
*Angela Craig 935
*Alan Young 697
*Janet Gerlach 629
Howard Paul Gallois 597
W. Terry Waldron 569
Randolph County 1% Public Safety Sales Tax Increase
Yes 1,436
*No 2,816
Cobden Village Trustee (Vote for 3)
*David Stewart 61
*Jean Britt 57
*Austin James Dean Sellars 47
Jesse Spencer
Dongola High School Dist. 66 Board of Ed. (Vote for 3)
*Mary J. Gibson 63
*Dana Eddleman 63
*Cherie Wright 61
John L. Snell 27
Ashley Mayor
*Sheri Pedtke 116
Len Piasecki 75
Ashley City Council (Vote for 3)
*Ryan Davis 125
*John Lanham 96
*Leslie Jones 82
William Strong 70
Diana Joseph 56
Nashville City Clerk
*Theresa Kurwicki 357
Jennifer Szopinski 265
Wamac Mayor
*Jackie Mathus, Jr. 16
Dale Burton 5
Donna Dodson 2
Wamac City Treasurer
*Elisabeth Jackson 19
Melissa Tellefsen 6
Addieville Village Trustee (Vote for 3)
*Jim Lehde 39
*Alan Klingenberg 38
*Tiffany Lehde 30
David Bening 13
Hoyleton Village Clerk
*Cathy M. Livesay 64
Erin Schuette 38
Oakdale Village President
*Cecil D. Alfedlt 30
Edward J. Ehret 14
Richview Village Trustee (Vote for 3)
*Rick True 32
*Steve Ebbs 21
Melody Kay Turner 19
Sara Kiel 19
Covington Township Highway Comm.
*Chuck Funke 86
Glen Harmening 72
Covington Township Trustee (Vote for 4)
*Keith Schuette 115
*James Witte 104
*Gerard Restoff 82
*Dave Middendorf 81
Dannon Harre 73
Jim Stein 69
Hoyleton Township Highway Comm.
*Stanley Renth 189
Mitchell Eickmeyer 121
Hoyleton Township Trustee (Vote for 4)
*Nathan N. Kasten 220
*James Lietz 204
*Craig Finke 191
*Douglas Knolhoff 188
Terry Reuter 156
Pilot Knob Township Highway Comm.
*Joshua Ibendahl 63
Steven Roesener 29
Nashville High School Dist. 99 Board of Ed. (Vote for 4)
*Sharon L. Ogrzewalla 1171
*Shawn R. Cook 1145
*Kim E.Morris 1140
*Randy Schwartzopf 919
Marsha R. Gajewski 893