2021 Election Results: Union County

Apr 6, 2021

2021 Consolidated Municipal Election Results (contested races only):

6% voter turnout in Union County

JONESBORO ALDERMAN - WARD 2  (vote for 1):
Steven Haldeman    (WINNER)       36 votes
Jeremiah Johnson                                          9 votes

VILLAGE OF COBDEN TRUSTEE (vote for 3):
Dennis Maze       (WINNER)           73 votes
Jean Britt            (WINNER)           61 votes
Molly Beckley                                           56 votes
Austin Sellars    (WINNER)           61 votes
Klay Greenwood                                       27 votes

DONGOLA SALES TAX REFERENDUM:
Shall the corporate authorities of the Village of Dongola be authorized to levy a Non-Home Rule Municipal Retailer's Occupation Tax at the rate of 1% for municipal operations through July 1, 2030, and a Non-Home Rule Municipal Service Occupation Tax at the rate of 1% for expenditures on municipal operations, expenditures on public infrastructure, or property tax relief?
YES    41 votes
NO       18 votes

COBDEN UNIT 17 SCHOOL BOARD (vote for 4):
Debra Penrod         (WINNER)               201 votes
Charles Stewart     (WINNER)               221 votes
Jeanne Brumleve  (WINNER)               208 votes
Robert Phillippe                                                 149 votes
Kim Howell                 (WINNER)                208 votes

CYPRESS ELEMENTARY DISTRICT 64 SCHOOL BOARD (vote for 3):
Angela Green-Rudluff     (WINNER)          3 votes
Jeffery Schultz                   (WINNER)          3 votes
Roy West                              (WINNER)          2 votes

Cody Logsdon                                                            0 votes

VIENNA HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 133 SCHOOL BOARD (vote for 4):
David Allbritten                             1 vote
Dennis Jason Hynes                     0 votes
Matthew Johnson                         0 votes
John Summers                               1 vote
Robbie Reeder                               0 votes
Jay Morgan                                    0 votes
Debbie Jones                                 1 vote
Charles "Bo" Vinson                     1 vote
Philip McMahan                           0 votes

Shawnee Community College Trustee - 2-year term (vote for 1):
Steven Etter                                     208 votes
Deborah Shelton-Yates                 411 votes