2021 Election Results: Jefferson County

Apr 6, 2021

2021 Consolidated Municipal Election Results (contested races only):

Mt. Vernon City Council (vote for 2):
Joe Gliosci -- winner (435 votes)
Paul Michael (Mike) Young -- winner (552 votes)
Cameron Hunter Carlile (247 votes)

Belle Rive Village Trustee (vote for 3):
Carrie Cassidy (24 votes)
Jaime Rainwater -- winnner (40 votes)
Lori Peterson -- winner (37 votes)
Scott Hampton (26 votes)
Fred Mooney-- winner (38 votes)

Bluford Village Trustee (vote for 3):
Charlene Bergbower -- winner (92 votes)
Willard Loren Baker -- winner (64 votes)
Ferris Orange (33 votes)
Barbara Winkleman -- winner (83 votes)

Ina Village Trustee (vote for 3):
Judith Conner -- winner (51 votes)
Shelley Fowler  -- winner (51 votes)
Michelle Sigwerth -- winner (40 votes)
Winston Fullerton (16 votes)

Waltonville Village Trustee (vote for 3):
Chloe Dulaney (15 votes)
Mike Kuhner (14 votes)
Steve Chiapelli -- winner (35 votes)
Benay Walker -- winner (51 votes)
Jerry Newell -- winner (38 votes)

Woodlawn Village Trustee (vote for 3):
Bill Shega -- winner (54 votes)
Joe Eckelberry -- winner (57 votes)
Tim Loss  -- winner (58 votes)
Alicia Richardson (17 votes)

Bald Hill Township Trustee (vote for 4):
Donnie Laird (59 votes)
Kari Dillingham (38 votes)
John Kawalksi -- winner (92 votes)
Benjamin Newborn -- winner (98 votes)
Jeffrey Nowland -- winner (99 votes)
Stephen Wagner -- winner (115 votes)

Casner Township Clerk (vote for 1):
Walt Garrison (38 votes)
D. Eric Brown -- winner (63 votes)

Casner Township Trustee (vote for 4):
Robert Bob Hood -- winner (77 votes)
Donald Kalahar (30 votes)
Matt Knox -- winner (80 votes)
James Bailey -- winner (78 votes)
Sherry Williams -- winner (50 votes)

Dodds Township Trustee (vote for 4):
Randy Forby (40 votes)
Terry Joy -- winner (48 votes)
Wesley Lampp (39 votes)
Asa Buck -- winner (67 votes)
Scott Flota -- winner (61 votes)
Derek Moore -- winner (49 votes)

McClellan Township Supervisor (vote for 1):
Jo Anne Davis -- winner (161 votes)
Karen Bean (86 votes)

McClellan Township Clerk (vote for 1):
David Parkhill -- winner (186 votes)
Connie Morgan Koch (59 votes)

McClellan Township Highway Commissioner (vote for 1):
Charles Allen -- winner (191 votes)
Shawn Utlaut (60 votes)

McClellan Township Trustee (vote for 4):
Ryan Hays -- winner (168 votes)
Steven Hays -- winner (163 votes)
Joshua Summers -- winner (165 votes)
Shane Williams -- winner (153 votes)
David Ray Panzier (54 votes)
Wayne Richard (67 votes)
David Stewart (74 votes)
Russell Wilton (62 votes)

Mt. Vernon Township Clerk (vote for 1):
Jason Hulbert (273 votes)
Randy Winn -- winner (347 votes)

Pendleton Township Clerk (vote for 1):
Treasa Brookman -- winner (166 votes)
Cathy Jo Elliott (69 votes)

Pendleton Township Highway Commissioner (vote for 1):
Michael Kemp (108 votes)
Harold Dean Poole -- (136 votes)

Pendleton Township Trustee (vote for 4):
Thomas "Tommy" Williamson, Jr. -- winner (139 votes)
R. Lynn Skaggs (75 votes)
Toney Hines -- winner (139 votes)
Nicholas Skaggs II (64 votes)
Cynthia Leeck  -- winner (128 votes)
Rynda Mason (75 votes)
Philip Hopkins -- winner (117 votes)
Cala Jenee' Confer (47 votes)

Spring Garden Township Trustee (vote for 4):
Leon Adams -- winner (111 votes)
Todd Fowler -- winner (99 votes)
Wayne Fowler  -- winner (105 votes)
Jerry Conner -- winner (84 votes)
Garret Payne (82 votes)

Webber Township Highway Commissioner (vote for 1):
Robbie Drew (186 votes)
Jonathan Kiel -- winner (269 votes)

Webber Township Trustee (vote for 4):
Andrew Shelton (130 votes)
Timothy Marlow -- winner (315 votes)
Justin Sneed -- winner (363 votes)
Clifford Lindemann -- winner (282 votes)
Michael Bullard -- winner (260 votes)

C.E. Brehm Library Trustee (vote for 3):
Robert Metcalf -- winner (1,515 votes)
Ruthie Alexander -- winner (1,603 votes)
Hannah Greever (1,042 votes)
Valerie Davis -- winner (1,158 votes)

Centralia Regional Library Trustee (vote for 3):
Tracey Starr -- winner (30 votes)
Paula Becker -- winner (22 votes) 
Todd Glispie -- winner (17 votes)
Miranda Hapner (16 votes)

Rome District 2 School Board (vote for 4):
John Burkett -- winner (108 votes)
Douglas Hoffman -- winner (112 votes)
Steven Down -- winner (99 votes)
Wesley Schumm -- winner (79 votes)
Melynda Breeze (73 votes)

Sesser-Valier CUSD #196 School Board (vote for 4):
no votes recorded
Jason Sample
Rebecca Barry
Anthony Martin
Jennifer Menser
John Spence
Kathryn Schoenbaechler

Waltonville CUSD 1 School Board (vote for 4):
Tusday Fassett -- winner (228 votes)
Kari Dillingham (150 votes)
Chris Anderson -- winner (165 votes)
Stacey Klingler -- winner (291 votes)
David John Walker -- winner (271 votes)

Wayne City CUSD 100 School Board (vote for 4):
Kirk Barnard (1 vote)
Asley Musgrave (1 vote)
Mike Erhart (2 votes)
Samantha Anselment (2 votes)
Clinton Lane (1 vote)

Bluford District 318 School Board (vote for 3):
Doug Shafer -- winner (340 votes)
Angela Schrum -- winner (339 votes)
Jenny Sneed  -- winner (398 votes)
Mario Donald Hodge (195 votes)

Benton High School District 103 (vote for 3):
Marci Glover (1 vote)
Robin LaBuwi (0 votes)
Mark Minor (0 votes)
Scott Page (1 vote)

Salem High School District 600 (vote for 4):
Marla Tolliver (1 vote)
Michael McKinzie (2 votes)
Eric Bandy (1 vote)
Andrew Kendrick (1 vote)
Shawn Morris (1 vote)
Joe Telford (3 votes)

Kaskaskia Community College Trustee (vote for 3):
Louis Kalert (43 votes )
Laura Wedekemper (53 votes)
Jeffrey Brown (46 votes)
Charles Lear (34 votes)

Kaskaskia Community College Trustee - 2-year term (vote for 1):
Patrick Ashby (55 votes)
Jim Beasley (34 votes)

Regional School District Trustee (vote for 2):
Clinton, Jefferson, Marion, Washington Counties

Tina Winkeler (513 votes)
Dennis Niermann (811 votes)
Cathy Stanford (2,307 votes)

Field Community School District Referendum:
Shall the Board of Education of Field Community Consolidated School District Number 3, Jefferson County, Illinois, alter, repair, renovate and equip the existing facilities of the District, including but not limited to roof replacement, lighting replacement, electrical upgrades, restroom repairs and gym renovations, make site improvements and issue bonds of said School District to the amount of $2,600,000 for the purpose of paying the costs thereof?
YES (199 votes)
NO (109 votes)

Kell Fire Protection District Referendum:
Shall the Kell Fire Protection District, Marion and Jefferson Counties, Illinois, acquire a fire truck and issue its bonds to the amount of $630,000 for the purpose of paying the costs thereof?
YES (21 votes)
NO (14 votes)