2021 Election Results: Jackson County

Apr 6, 2021

2021 Consolidated Municipal Election Results (contested races only):

16% voter turnout in Jackson County

AVA CITY CLERK (vote for 1):
Kay Johnson            (WINNER)     92 votes
Annette Hoppe                                          12 votes

CARBONDALE CITY COUNCIL (vote for 3):
Carolin Harvey             (WINNER)   966 votes
Nathan Columbo                                          582 votes
Jeff Doherty                   (WINNER)   768 votes
Tyrone Taliq Montgomery                          116 votes
Ginger Rye Sanders     (WINNER)  657 votes
Nicholas Smaligo                                          460 votes
Melvin "Pepper" Holder                              236 votes
Jessica Bradshaw                                          520 votes
Joshua Liechty                                                 98 votes

DESOTO VILLAGE TRUSTEE (vote for 3):
Cristy Desormeaux                (WINNER)              63 votes
Paulette Lloyd Johnson        (WINNER)             57 votes
Jennifer Morgan                    (WINNER)              85 votes

Howard (Kelly) Kellett                                                      43 votes

DOWELL VILLAGE PRESIDENT (vote for 1):
Charles Dean Horn   (WINNER)      31 votes
Richard Mansfield                                        20 votes

DOWELL VILLAGE TRUSTEE (vote for 3):
Deborah Gresham            (WINNER)      30 votes
Lisa Evans-Smith             (WINNER)       32 votes

Allen Cavitt                                                            27 votes
Shannon Williams           (WINNER)       32 votes

GRAND TOWER MAYOR (vote for 1):
Joshua Freeman        (WINNER)         82 votes
Larry Baltzell, Sr.                                              79 votes
Orville Hobbs                                                    29 votes

BRADLEY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 4):
Mark Richelman    (WINNER)      120 votes
Melissa Lange         (WINNER)      105 votes

Stacy Miller                                                  90 votes
Terry Kuhnert        (WINNER)       149 votes
Kyle Baker               (WINNER)        102 votes

ELK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 4):
Kim Morgan-Bernardini         (WINNER)       97 votes
Gordon Burroughs                   (WINNER)       99 votes
Carole Jorgenson                      (WINNER)    102 votes

Lawrence Crow                                                              49 votes
Alice Perryman                          (WINNER)     80 votes

GRAND TOWER TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR (vote for 1):
Robert Henson                   (WINNER)         143 votes
Thomas Robertson                                                      79 votes

GRAND TOWER HIGHWAY  COMMISSIONER (vote for 1):
John Bradley "Springer" Spring        (WINNER)          139 votes
Joseph Plumley                                                                                     84 votes

LEVAN TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 4):
Ray Herring             (WINNER)          52 votes
Robert Crain            (WINNER)          35 votes
Joe Reiman              (WINNER)          38 votes

Tom Cook                                                       31 votes
John Hobbs             (WINNER)           48 votes

MAKANDA TOWNSHIP CLERK (vote for 1):
Mildred (Millie) Weatherford                                           390 votes
Regina Einig                                        (WINNER)    574 votes

MAKANDA TOWNSHIP HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER (vote for 1):
Danny Williams                                               362 votes
W. Ed Hoke                     (WINNER)     614 votes

MAKANDA TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 4):
Jim Crane                                                               383 votes
Gary Heern                                                             386 votes
Cheryl Mayer                                                          364 votes
Herb Russell                                                           352 votes
Michael Holub      (WINNER)                     541 votes
Clay Kolar               (WINNER)                    561 votes
Debbie Stanley      (WINNER)                    589 votes
Fred York                (WINNER)                    557 votes

MURPHYSBORO TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 4):
Don Siefert                                (WINNER)              416 votes
Harold "Butter" Korando    (WINNER)             420 votes
Andrew Erbes                           (WINNER)              425 votes

Phillip Rains                                                                         276 votes
James Stewart                          (WINNER)             378 votes
Ron Reeder                                                                          340 votes

SAND RIDGE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 4):
James Butler                                                     25 votes
Teresa Easton             (WINNER)          38 votes
Zachary Easton           (WINNER)         33 votes
Tara Heiple-Keen       (WINNER)         33 votes
Charles Nance             (WINNER)         29 votes

SOMERSET TOWNSHIP CLERK (vote for 1):
Kerry Falkenburry                (WINNER)         314 votes
Patty Dallas Grammer                                                 236 votes

SOMERSET TOWNSHIP HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER (vote for 1):
Kyle Morgan                                        (WINNER)  336 votes
Randall "Randy" Bryant                                                   228 votes

SOMERSET TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE (vote for 4):
Richard Huppert                     (WINNER)            334 votes
Frank Puttman                         (WINNER)            272 votes
William "Billy" Korando       (WINNER)            340 votes

Doris "Dodie" Stratton                                                      237 votes
Bill Drone                                   (WINNER)           273 votes

CARBONDALE DISTRICT 95 SCHOOL BOARD (vote for 4):
Carlton Smith                                                                   890 votes
Catherine Field            (WINNER)                   1,081 votes
Erin Connelly               (WINNER)                   1,095 votes
Corey Cawthon            (WINNER)                       995 votes
Markida Roper            (WINNER)                    1,053 votes

MURPHYSBORO DISTRICT 186 SCHOOL BOARD (vote for 1):
Cheryl Brasel          (WINNER)       789 votes
Cara Doerr                                                  317 votes

Cobden District 17 School Board (vote for 4):
Debra Penrod                           3
Charles Stewart                        3
Jean Brumleve                         2
Robert Phillippe                      2
Kim Howell                               2

JOHN A. LOGAN COLLEGE TRUSTEE (vote for 3):
Brent Clark                                                   1,723 votes
John Strueter                                                1,704 votes
Jacob "Jake" Rendleman                           2,409 votes
Glenn Poshard                                              2,570 votes
Angelo Hightower                                        1,825 votes

SHAWNEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE - 2 YEAR TERM (vote for 1):
Steven Etter                                             70 votes
Deborah Shelton-Yates                         81 votes