2021 Election Results: Effingham County

Apr 7, 2021

2021 Consolidated Municipal Election Results (contested races only):

Village of Teutopolis Trustee (vote for 3):
Angie Kroeger -- winner (200 votes)
Bryan Meyer (166 votes)
Leon Gobczynski (173 votes)
David Tegeler -- winner (254 votes)
Gregory Oseland -- winner (283 votes)

Town of Mason Trustee - 4 year term (vote for 3):
Sandy Henderson
Vivian Cain
Melanie Noland
Blaine McWhorter

Town of Mason Trustee - 2 year term (vote for 2):
James Noland (26 votes)
Taylor Flowers -- winner (29 votes)
Danny Allen Austin (18 votes)
Brandon Jolly (13 votes)
J.T. Kuhlman -- winner (28 votes)

Douglas Township Supervisor:
Dan Will -- winner (439 votes)
Nicholas (Nick) Althoff (259 votes)

Douglas Township Highway Commissioner:
Jeff Anderson -- winner (352 votes)
Richard Lee Mette (324 votes)

Douglas Township Trustee (vote for 4):
Luke Doedtman -- winner (527 votes)
Jose Durbin (300 votes)
Zackery Pals -- winner (412 votes)
Judy Wiethop  -- winner (386 votes)
Paul Bloemer -- winner (349 votes)

Lucas Township Highway Commissioner:
Rodney Grunloh -- winner (73 votes)
Phillip Chisler (17 votes)

Mason Township Highway Commissioner:
Howard Cain -- winner (113 voteS)
Dale Bushue (95 votes)

Mount Township Supervisor:
Amy Rippetoe (179 vote)
Bernadine Blakely -- winner (297 votes)

Mount Township Highway Commissioner:
Rodney Schultz -- winner (248 votes)
William Denton (232 votes)

Watson Township Highway Commissioner:
Stephen Bergfeld -- winner (240 votes)
Curt Harrington (63 votes)

West Township Highway Commissioner:
Dennis Vaughn (41 votes)
Melvin Stuemke -- winner (122 votes)

West Township Trustee (vote for 4):
Bryan White (68 votes)
Michael Runge -0 winner (120 votes)
Wendell Alwardt -- winner (123 votes)
Bradley Suckow --- winner (113 votes)
Mark Holland -- winner (126 votes)

Teutopolis School Board (vote for 3):
Michael Ritchie -- winner (456 votes)
Brandon Pals (417 votes)
Courtney Tegeler -- winner (617 votes)
Erin Ordner -- winner (574 votes)

Jasper County School Board (vote for 3)
no votes recorded

Mandy Rieman
Gordon Millsap
Holly Farley
Brady Shull

St. Elmo Dist 202 School Board (vote for 4)
no votes recorded

Jared Morrison
Andra Carson
David Abendroth
Elise Asher
Chad Wilhour
Kevin Maxey

Stewardson Fire Protection District Trustee (vote for 5)
Ervin Mueller II (3 votes)
Robert Prosser (4 votes)
Judy Tabbart (6 votes)
Lisa Blythe (6 votes)
Matthew Shumard (7 votes)
Larry Syfert (8 votes)

Teutopolis Unit #50 Referendum:
Shall the election of Teutopolis CUSD #50 school board members be changed to at large and without restriction by area of residence within the district, rather than limiting to not more than three members of a congresssional township?
YES (46o votes)
NO (323 votes)

Jasper Unit #1 Referendum:
Shall the Board of Education of Jasper County Community Unit School District 1, Jasper, Richland, Clay, Effingham, and Cumberland Counties, Illinois, purchase, build and equip additions to, and alter, repair and equip a building for early childhood education, alter, repair, expand and equip the Newton Elementary, Junior High and Community High School Buildings, including replacing HVAC systems, removing asbestos and improving instructional spaces for vocational offerings, improve school sites and athletic facilities and issue bonds of said School District to the amount of $15,700,000 for the purpose of paying the costs thereof?
YES (o votes)
NO (0 votes)